Lilypie Pregnancy tickers

Lilypie Pregnancy tickers

Friday, May 13, 2011

I'm a ~terrible~ blogger

So freaking sorry, I'm a horrible blogger. I can't believe how long I go w/out blogging these days. Some days I just don't have time, other days I'll start to type something and stop because I think it's stupid. I just don't have much to say I guess. I'm still here. I'm still reading. I'm still praying for all of you. I was just looking through my list of blogs I used to read faithfully and so many of the ladies haven't blogged in 6+ months. If you girls are still out there, please say something. Put a post up to just to say you're still alive. It sucks not knowing what happened to some people when at one time we knew everything about them. Some I don't know their last name so I can't even look them up on FB. I wonder what they are doing now. Did they go on to have babies? Did they give up? Are they happy? So many unanswered questions when someone just up and disappears like that. Not cool girls!

I've been good. I don't remember what I last blogged about but Collin now has his 2 lower teeth. Finally. Was getting worried! He's soooo close to crawling but hasn't figured out how to move his legs w/his arms. He's pulling up on everything. He despises baby food. He's now eating table food for almost all meals. It's weird seeing on his paper from daycare that he had a chicken patty or sloppy joe for lunch! It's all very small pieces, don't worry. We aren't feeding him full blown sandwiches! haha. He's sleeping much better now. We put him on his belly and he falls right to sleep after his night time bottle. He was sleeping through the night but the last 4 he's gotten up around 4 but fallen back to sleep after a bottle. I can't wait to sleep through the night every night again! Well, I could go on all night about things he's doing right now but I know no one wants to read that.

I'll end the night by saying how much you all meant to me during my TTC/IF/IVF crap. I don't know how I would have made it w/out you. Well I do know actually. I wouldn't have Collin. I wouldn't have been knowledgeable enough to do anything about IF. I would have never known to go to an RE. Nothing. I def never thought I'd do IVF 2 times before I'd have a baby. Ugh, okay now I'm just getting tired and rambling. Night ladies!!

7 comments:

^J^ said...

I'm alive!!! Haveen't been blogging much, but I am happy and looking forward to lots of new things. I'll try and update next week!!

Glad Collin is doing good. And good to hear from you! Take care!

Julie said...

I've been a horrible blogger too. I still read what everyone else has to say, but I don't make the time to blog myself. I will try to do better.

Also, we love you too. :)

Allison said...

Awww *smooches*

I've been wondering about some ladies who have disappeared as well. Hell, I still wonder about ladies from WebMD almost 8 years ago when I first went on there. LOL Guess I hold onto things a little. ;)

ssbean said...

it has been forever since i blogged, but i'm reading up and commenting on some today

A Wife and a Teacher said...

I'm still here too! I was gonna sit down and write a post the other night and blogger was acting crazy. My goal this week is to write a post!!

Christina said...

I miss a lot of the people that used to blog all the time too. What ever happened with Caitlin? Its been months since she blogged.

Morgan Owens said...

I totally know what you mean about wondering what happened to people you used to be really close to on the internet, then they up and disappear!

I remember Caitlin too...and you're right Christina, she hasn't blogged in forever! So many people just fell off of the face of blog land.